CONMEBOL Libertadores · Semi-finals

Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P.

RS7 Editorial Team photo
AuthorRS7 Editorial Team

Football analysis, betting education and bookmaker reviews from the rs7sportsbetting editorial desk.

Published: 21 Oct 2026Updated: 23 Oct 2026, 02:41

Match preview

Kickoff time, live score, statistics and 1X2 odds for Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P. in CONMEBOL Libertadores on 23 October 2026.

Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P. Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.315.0412.2Place a bet
Best odds1.315.0412.20
Average1.315.0412.20
Lowest odds1.315.0412.20
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P.

Date and time 23 October 2026 at 01:30

1X2212.2
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P. Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

FlamengoFlamengoLast matchesEstudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.
80%Over 0.5 goals80%
60%Over 1.5 goals60%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS40%
40%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Flamengo — Estudiantes L.P.

In the last 5 meetings, Flamengo hold the edge — 2 wins for Flamengo, 1 for Estudiantes L.P., 2 draws.

40% W — 240% D — 220% W — 1
  • Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.0:0FlamengoFlamengo
    CONMEBOL Libertadores · 16 Oct 2026
  • FlamengoFlamengo1:0Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.
    CONMEBOL Libertadores · 21 May 2026
  • Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1:1FlamengoFlamengo
    CONMEBOL Libertadores · 30 Apr 2026
  • Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1:0FlamengoFlamengo
    CONMEBOL Libertadores · 26 Sept 2025
  • FlamengoFlamengo2:1Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.
    CONMEBOL Libertadores · 19 Sept 2025
80%Over 0.580%
40%Over 1.540%
20%Over 2.520%
40%BTTS40%
60%Flamengo over 0.560%

Betting profits Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Flamengo

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.461015
Match WinnerDraw+0.56415
Match WinnerLose-11.64115
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-0.7923
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+3.3313
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.181215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.39315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.1568
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.1848
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.81815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.36715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.19813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.471113
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-8.93215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.221315
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.10112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.951112

Estudiantes L.P.

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.06515
Match WinnerDraw-2.73415
Match WinnerLose+4.15615
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-0.571012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+2.06212
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.851015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.32515
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+3.131015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.37715
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+6.87815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.16715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.95213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.311113
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.5444
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-2.0024
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.3811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.0001

Match statistics

7676%Possession %24%24
0.9453%Expected goals47%0.85
1362%Total shots38%8
350%Shots on target50%3
350%Shots off target50%3
133%Big chances67%2
655%Corners45%5
1042%Fouls58%14
00%Yellow cards100%3
00%Red cards100%1
64176%Passes24%207
57181%Accurate passes19%134
350%Saves50%3
00%Offsides0%0

Key events

  • 35'
    Yellow card B. Gallego
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 38'
    Substitution J. Correa (→ T. Palacios)
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 49'
    Yellow card L. González
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 50'
    Red card B. Gallego
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 54'
    Yellow card S. Núñez
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 64'
    Substitution J. Carrascal (→ G. de Arrascaeta)
    Flamengo
  • 64'
    Yellow card Lucas Ezequiel Piovi
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 65'
    Yellow card Alexander Jesús Medina Reobasco
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 77'
    Substitution G. Carrillo (→ A. Gaich)
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 77'
    Substitution M. Rojo (→ T. Palacios)
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 77'
    Substitution J. Burgos (→ E. Cetré)
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 82'
    Substitution E. Pulgar (→ Bruno Henrique)
    Flamengo
  • 82'
    Substitution Samuel Lino (→ G. Plata)
    Flamengo
  • 82'
    Substitution Alex Sandro (→ Ayrton Lucas)
    Flamengo
  • 88'
    Substitution Pedro (→ J. Freitas)
    Flamengo
  • 90'
    Substitution A. Castro (→ J. Sosa)
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 91'Flamengo
  • 92'
    Penalty J. Sosa
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 93'
    Missed Penalty Jorginho
    Flamengo
  • 95'
    Missed Penalty E. Cetré
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 95'
    Missed Penalty Lucas Paquetá
    Flamengo
  • 97'
    Penalty E. Mancuso
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 97'
    Penalty Léo Pereira
    Flamengo
  • 98'
    Penalty T. Palacios
    Estudiantes L.P.
  • 99'
    Missed Penalty Bruno Henrique
    Flamengo

FlamengoLast matches Flamengo

Flamengo are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • BahiaBahia0:3FlamengoFlamengo
    WSerie A · 18 Oct 2026
  • Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.0:0FlamengoFlamengo
    DCONMEBOL Libertadores · 16 Oct 2026
  • FlamengoFlamengo1:0FluminenseFluminense
    WSerie A · 11 Oct 2026
  • SantosSantos2:2FlamengoFlamengo
    DSerie A · 08 Oct 2026
  • FlamengoFlamengo2:1RB BragantinoRB Bragantino
    WSerie A · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Estudiantes L.P.Last matches Estudiantes L.P.

In the last 5 matches Estudiantes L.P. have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1:2San LorenzoSan Lorenzo
    LLiga Profesional Argentina · 18 Oct 2026
  • Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.0:0FlamengoFlamengo
    DCONMEBOL Libertadores · 16 Oct 2026
  • Central Cordoba de SantiagoCentral Cordoba de Santiago2:2Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.
    DLiga Profesional Argentina · 10 Oct 2026
  • Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.3:0Gimnasia M.Gimnasia M.
    WLiga Profesional Argentina · 05 Oct 2026
  • PlatensePlatense1:0Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.
    LCopa Argentina · 02 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P. Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FlamengoFlamengo651014-21216
2Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.62316-519
3Independiente MedellinIndependiente Medellin62136-11-57
4CuscoCusco60154-12-81
1Coquimbo UnidoCoquimbo Unido63128-6210
2Deportes TolimaDeportes Tolima62227-618
3Club NacionalClub Nacional62227-9-28
4UniversitarioUniversitario61325-6-16
1Independ. RivadaviaIndepend. Rivadavia651015-6916
2FluminenseFluminense62227-708
3BolívarBolívar61236-8-25
4Deportivo La GuairaDeportivo La Guaira60336-13-73
1U. CatolicaU. Catolica64118-4413
2CruzeiroCruzeiro63218-3511
3Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors62136-517
4Barcelona SCBarcelona SC61052-12-103
1CorinthiansCorinthians63218-4411
2PlatensePlatense63128-7110
3Santa FeSanta Fe62226-7-18
4PenarolPenarol60334-8-43
1Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno64116-2413
2PalmeirasPalmeiras632110-5511
3Sporting CristalSporting Cristal62046-9-36
4JuniorJunior61145-11-64
1LDU de QuitoLDU de Quito64028-5312
2MirassolMirassol64027-4312
3LanusLanus63033-7-49
4Always ReadyAlways Ready61057-9-23
1Independiente del ValleIndependiente del Valle641111-6513
2Rosario CentralRosario Central64119-1813
3UCVUCV63037-11-49
4Libertad AsuncionLibertad Asuncion60064-13-90
League position 1 / 32Comparative team statisticsLeague position 2 / 32
583%Wins33%2
117%Draws50%3
00%Losses17%1
14100%Goals scored43%6
240%Goals conceded100%5
16100%Points56%9

Season statistic Flamengo vs Estudiantes L.P.

FlamengoFlamengo

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Match Finished · Finished after penalties
  • Venue Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
  • Referee Gustavo Tejera

Lineups

Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P. · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. F. Muslera
  2. E. Mancuso
  3. S. Núñez
  4. M. Rojo
  5. L. González
  6. Lucas Ezequiel Piovi
  7. A. Castro
  8. B. Gallego
  9. J. Correa
  10. J. Burgos
  11. G. Carrillo

Bench

  1. L. Alario
  2. G. Benedetti
  3. E. Cetré
  4. A. Gaich
  5. F. Iacovich
  6. B. Kociubinski
  7. E. Meza
  8. M. Monsalve
  9. T. Palacios
  10. T. Palacios
  11. F. Pérez Escudero
  12. J. Sosa

Injuries and suspensions

Flamengo

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Estudiantes L.P.

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions