UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 2

Ajax vs Atalanta Prediction

- : -22 October 2026 at 20:00World
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 20 Oct 2026

Match preview

Ajax host Atalanta on 22 October 2026 at 22:00 in the opening round of the UEFA Europa Conference League group stage. Ajax won six of their last ten home matches and averaged 3.3 goals per game. Atalanta arrive as visitors with five wins in their last ten away fixtures but managed only 1.4 goals per game on the road. The teams met twice in 2020: a 2-2 draw in October and a 1-0 Atalanta win in December.

Ajax beat Groningen 5-2 in their last Eredivisie outing and drew 1-1 with NEK before that. They lost 1-2 away to Hajduk in the Conference League opener. Atalanta defeated Pafos 3-1 in their group stage debut and beat Venezia 3-1 in Serie A, though they fell 2-3 to Milan in their most recent league match.

Form and H2H

Ajax's home record shows eight of their last ten Conference League matches finished over 2.5 goals. Across all competitions, eight of ten previous Ajax matches saw four or more goals. Atalanta scored in eight of their last ten matches across all tournaments but rarely produced heavy scorelines themselves, scoring fewer than three goals in eight of ten recent outings.

Atalanta held opponents to two goals or fewer in nine of their last ten matches across all competitions. Both teams attack regularly and neither favours a closed defensive approach, making a high-scoring contest plausible rather than certain.

Best bet

Over 2.5 goals. Ajax's home form and Atalanta's consistent attacking output suggest the match will produce at least three goals. Ajax averaged 3.3 goals at home in their last ten matches. Atalanta found the net in eight of ten recent outings. The profit trend for Over 2.5 at home sits at 2.5, indicating historical backing for this market. At 1xBet, Over 2.5 carries no listed price in the provided odds table, but the market remains the primary play.

Odds to watch

Ajax are slight favourites. At 1xBet, a home win trades at 2.2, a draw at 3.78, and an Atalanta win at 3.16. The home win profit trend stands at -2.22, while the draw trend shows 11.07, suggesting draw backers have found value historically. Atalanta's away win trend is -1.93, indicating consistent underperformance for visitors in this matchup.

Ajax vs Atalanta Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet2.23.783.16Place a bet
Best odds2.203.783.16
Average2.203.783.16
Lowest odds2.203.783.16
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1X2 prediction for Ajax vs Atalanta

Date and time 22 October 2026 at 20:00

1X212.244%
DC1/X70%
BTTSYes90%
1 44%X 26%2 30%

Ajax win

Place a bet on this match

Ajax vs Atalanta Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

AjaxAjaxLast matchesAtalantaAtalanta
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
80%Over 2.5 goals80%
60%Over 3.5 goals60%
100%BTTS80%
100%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Ajax — Atalanta

In the last 2 meetings, Atalanta hold the edge — 0 wins for Ajax, 1 for Atalanta, 1 draws.

0% W — 050% D — 150% W — 1
  • AjaxAjax0:1AtalantaAtalanta
    UEFA Champions League · 09 Dec 2020
  • AtalantaAtalanta2:2AjaxAjax
    UEFA Champions League · 27 Oct 2020
100%Over 0.5100%
50%Over 1.550%
50%Over 2.550%
50%BTTS50%
50%Ajax over 0.5100%

Betting profits Ajax vs Atalanta

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Ajax

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.22915
Match WinnerDraw+11.07415
Match WinnerLose-7.83215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.501214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-6.97214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.371112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-8.82212
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+7.771215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-9.31315
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+4.231011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-3.11711
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.69412
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.86812
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.7866
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-6.0006
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.3011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0001

Atalanta

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.93714
Match WinnerDraw-2.73214
Match WinnerLose-0.78514
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.08811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.68511
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.01814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.76614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.50814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.411114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-7.07314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.261114
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.0025
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.9955
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.0345
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.0015
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.3311

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

AjaxLast matches Ajax

In the last 5 matches Ajax have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • GroningenGroningen2:5AjaxAjax
    WEredivisie · 18 Oct 2026
  • HNK Hajduk SplitHNK Hajduk Split2:1AjaxAjax
    LUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
  • AjaxAjax1:1NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen
    DEredivisie · 10 Oct 2026
  • AjaxAjax2:2ExcelsiorExcelsior
    DEredivisie · 19 Sept 2026
  • AjaxAjax5:1Willem IIWillem II
    WEredivisie · 15 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
100%

AtalantaLast matches Atalanta

In the last 5 matches Atalanta have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • AC MilanAC Milan3:2AtalantaAtalanta
    LSerie A · 18 Oct 2026
  • AtalantaAtalanta3:1PafosPafos
    WUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
  • AtalantaAtalanta3:1VeneziaVenezia
    WSerie A · 12 Oct 2026
  • JuventusJuventus2:0AtalantaAtalanta
    LSerie A · 20 Sept 2026
  • AtalantaAtalanta1:2CagliariCagliari
    LSerie A · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Ajax vs Atalanta Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins40%2
240%Draws0%0
120%Losses60%3
14100%Goals scored64%9
889%Goals conceded100%9
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Ajax vs Atalanta

AjaxAjax

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 14 (2.8)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

AtalantaAtalanta

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 9 (1.8)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Johan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam
  • Referee A. Nobre

Lineups

AjaxAjax

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

AtalantaAtalanta

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

AjaxAjax

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

AtalantaAtalanta

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions