UEFA Europa Conference League · League Stage - 2

Pafos vs Riga Prediction

- : -22 October 2026 at 17:45World
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 20 Oct 2026

Match preview

Pafos hosts Riga on 22 October 2026 at 19:45 in the second round of the UEFA Europa Conference League. Pafos lost 1–3 away to Atalanta in their opening group match and must respond at home. Riga drew 1–1 with Kairat in their first fixture and arrive on the back of a 2–1 domestic win over Super Nova. The hosts are favoured at 1.66 with 1xBet, but Riga's attacking consistency makes them a live proposition at 5.29.

Form and H2H

Pafos have won all five of their last Conference League matches at home but remain vulnerable in open play. They conceded three first-half goals to Atalanta and have shipped at least one goal in most recent outings. Over their last ten matches across all competitions, Pafos average 1.20 goals for and 0.90 against. Riga, by contrast, have scored in all ten of their last matches in every competition. They average 1.70 goals for and 1.10 against over the same span. On the road in the Conference League, Riga have won six of their last ten and remain unbeaten in nine of ten away group-stage matches. Their weakness is finishing: in eight of ten Conference League away games, they have scored no more than one goal.

Best bet

Riga over 0.5 goals. The visitors have scored in every match this season and create consistent pressure—they registered 13 or more shots in nine of their last ten Conference League games and hit the target four or more times in nine of ten. Pafos concede regularly despite their home record. Riga's away ceiling is low (one goal or fewer in eight of ten Conference League road games), but one goal is all this bet requires. Back Riga over 0.5 goals at 1.53 with 1xBet.

Odds to watch

Pafos are priced at 1.66 to win with 1xBet, implying a 57.6% win probability without margin. The draw sits at 4.08. Riga's win odds of 5.29 reflect their away record in the competition, though their attacking output and Pafos' defensive leaks suggest value in the draw or a Riga goal. Over 2.5 goals is not favoured by recent trends; Pafos have conceded fewer than 2.5 in nine of ten recent matches across all competitions.

Pafos vs Riga Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Pafos vs Riga

Date and time 22 October 2026 at 17:45

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Pafos vs Riga Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

PafosPafosLast matchesRigaRiga
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals80%
40%Over 2.5 goals40%
40%Over 3.5 goals0%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Pafos — Riga

No recent head-to-head meetings are stored for these teams yet.

0% W — 00% D — 00% W — 0

No recent matches in the current snapshot.

0%Over 0.50%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
0%Pafos over 0.50%

Betting profits Pafos vs Riga

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Pafos

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-4.79515
Match WinnerDraw+6.37515
Match WinnerLose+1.87515
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.29813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+4.51813
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.38715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.40815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.05715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.94915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.7959
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.1449
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.0645
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.1015
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.0511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+2.0813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.5023
Goals Over/UnderOver 40.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 40.0011
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+1.0211

Riga

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.97714
Match WinnerDraw+11.79614
Match WinnerLose-8.01114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.4045
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.4235
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.65612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.35612
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.96613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.29913
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.46514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.97914
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-4.1527
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.3967
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.7413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.4723
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.3411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.0001

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

PafosLast matches Pafos

In the last 5 matches Pafos have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • PafosPafos0:0Apoel NicosiaApoel Nicosia
    D1. Division · 19 Oct 2026
  • AtalantaAtalanta3:1PafosPafos
    LUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
  • AnorthosisAnorthosis1:3PafosPafos
    W1. Division · 11 Oct 2026
  • PafosPafos0:2AELAEL
    L1. Division · 18 Sept 2026
  • AEK LarnacaAEK Larnaca0:1PafosPafos
    W1. Division · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

RigaLast matches Riga

Riga are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • RigaRiga2:1Super NovaSuper Nova
    WVirsliga · 18 Oct 2026
  • RigaRiga1:1Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty
    DUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
  • TukumsTukums0:2RigaRiga
    WVirsliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • ArisAris1:2RigaRiga
    WFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • FS JelgavaFS Jelgava0:1RigaRiga
    WVirsliga · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
60%

Pafos vs Riga Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins80%4
120%Draws20%1
240%Losses0%0
563%Goals scored100%8
6100%Goals conceded50%3
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Pafos vs Riga

PafosPafos

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

RigaRiga

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Alphamega Stadium, Kolossi
  • Referee M. Barbu

Lineups

PafosPafos

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

RigaRiga

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

PafosPafos

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

RigaRiga

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions