

Matthijs de LigtCB#4
Man Utd·
Super League·Defender - Centre-Back
Last 5rating per match
COMA21.10
CRYA30.11
EVEH24.11
LTUH17.11
TOTA08.11Club matchesMan Utd
Key statsUEFA Champions League
Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals.
Player profileattributes and traits
Strengths
No outstanding strengths
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: DC
Positions on the pitch
Percentiles per 90per 90 minutes vs positional peers of the league
AttackingPer 90 · Percentile
PlaymakingPer 90 · Percentile
DefendingPer 90 · Percentile
What a percentile means
The percentile shows what share of players of the same position in this league the player beats on a per-90-minute metric. 90% — better than nine out of ten peers; 50% — the league median. Per 90 minutes removes the effect of playing time.
For fouls, offsides, being dribbled past and goals conceded the scale is inverted: a higher percentile means fewer of them.
vs 103 defenders · Premier League · season 25/26 · min 270′ · player 1170′
Similar playersPremier League · defenders · season 25/26
Sepp van den BergBrentford · Defender - Centre-BackRating0G2A24age83%
Michael KeaneEverton · Defender - Centre-BackRating3G1A33age82%
Maxence LacroixChelsea · Defender - Centre-BackRating1G2A26age82%
Chris RichardsCrystal Palace · Defender - Centre-BackRating1G0A26age81%
Jaka BijolLeeds · Defender - Centre-BackRating1G2A27age81%
Joe RodonLeeds · Defender - Centre-BackRating2G0A28ageProfile match = 100 − mean gap of per-90 percentiles across 28 metrics of this position; players of the same league, position group and season with at least 270 minutes.
Availability
Netherlands52 caps · 2 goalsSeason statsSeason 26/27
| Competition | Team | Season | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | G+A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | Manchester United | 26/27 | 1 | 79 | 5.80 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
Transfers8
| Date | Season | From | To | Fee | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13/08/2024 | 24/25 | Bayern Munich | Man Utd | €45.00m | €65.00m |
| 19/07/2022 | 22/23 | Juventus | Bayern Munich | €67.00m | €70.00m |
| 18/07/2019 | 19/20 | Ajax | Juventus | €85.50m | €75.00m |
| 01/01/2017 | 16/17 | Ajax U21 | Ajax | - | €100k |
| 01/07/2016 | 16/17 | Ajax U19 | Ajax U21 | - | €100k |
| 01/07/2015 | 15/16 | Ajax U17 | Ajax U19 | - | - |
| 01/07/2014 | 14/15 | Ajax Youth | Ajax U17 | - | - |
| 01/07/2009 | 09/10 | Abcoude Yth. | Ajax Youth | free transfer | - |
Market value
Value history
| Date | Age | Club | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/07/2016 | 16 | Ajax Amsterdam U21 | €100k |
| 18/01/2017 | 17 | Ajax Amsterdam | €1.00m |
| 07/06/2017 | 17 | Ajax Amsterdam | €5.00m |
| 17/01/2018 | 18 | Ajax Amsterdam | €16.00m |
| 27/03/2018 | 18 | Ajax Amsterdam | €25.00m |
| 12/06/2018 | 18 | Ajax Amsterdam | €40.00m |
| 04/10/2018 | 19 | Ajax Amsterdam | €50.00m |
| 28/12/2018 | 19 | Ajax Amsterdam | €65.00m |
| 13/03/2019 | 19 | Ajax Amsterdam | €70.00m |
| 12/06/2019 | 19 | Ajax Amsterdam | €75.00m |
| 12/12/2019 | 20 | Juventus FC | €75.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 20 | Juventus FC | €67.50m |
| 25/08/2020 | 21 | Juventus FC | €70.00m |
| 29/12/2020 | 21 | Juventus FC | €75.00m |
| 27/05/2021 | 21 | Juventus FC | €75.00m |
| 14/10/2021 | 22 | Juventus FC | €70.00m |
| 28/12/2021 | 22 | Juventus FC | €65.00m |
| 15/03/2022 | 22 | Juventus FC | €70.00m |
| 07/06/2022 | 22 | Juventus FC | €70.00m |
| 09/11/2022 | 23 | Bayern Munich | €70.00m |
| 29/03/2023 | 23 | Bayern Munich | €75.00m |
| 22/06/2023 | 23 | Bayern Munich | €75.00m |
| 18/10/2023 | 24 | Bayern Munich | €70.00m |
| 14/12/2023 | 24 | Bayern Munich | €65.00m |
| 29/05/2024 | 24 | Bayern Munich | €65.00m |
| 01/10/2024 | 25 | Manchester United | €55.00m |
| 16/12/2024 | 25 | Manchester United | €45.00m |
| 18/03/2025 | 25 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 30/05/2025 | 25 | Manchester United | €38.00m |
| 09/12/2025 | 26 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 03/06/2026 | 26 | Manchester United | €30.00m |
xG Statisticsall seasons
| Season | League | Club | Apps | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Sh | KP | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | EPL | Manchester United | 13 | 1170 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.32 | 0 | 0.43 | 11 | 3 | 2.83 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGExpected goals- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPKey passes- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Teammatessame club
Amad DialloAttack - Right Winger24age€45.00mvalue
Andrey SantosMidfield - Defensive Midfield22age€40.00mvalue
Ayden HeavenDefender - Centre-Back19age€30.00mvalue
Benjamin SeskoAttack - Centre-Forward23age€75.00mvalue
Bruno FernandesMidfield - Attacking Midfield31age€35.00mvalue
Bryan MbeumoAttack - Right Winger27age€75.00mvalue
Carlos BalebaMidfield - Defensive Midfield22age€55.00mvalue
Dermot MeeGoalkeeper23age-value
AS Roma
Chelsea
Bournemouth
Como
Leeds
UEFA Champions League
Manchester United
Bayern Munich
Juventus
Ajax
Ajax U21
Ajax U19