
Lisandro MartínezCB#6
Man Utd·Defender - Centre-Back
€45.00mMarket value#7 in Man Utd
Last 5rating per match
Premier Leag30.11
Premier Leag04.12
Premier Leag08.12
Premier Leag15.12
Premier Leag21.12
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
6.60Nov
6.90Dec
7.30Jan
7.40Feb
Mar
7.00Apr
7.20May
7.10Jun
7.30Jul
6.30Aug
7.30Sep
7.10Oct
Key statsPremier League · UEFA Champions League
Goals10.17 / 90
xG0.160.04 / 90
Assists0
xA0.020.01 / 90
Shots71.17 / 90
Shots on target343%
Key passes10.17 / 90
Pass accuracy90.9%
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Player profileattributes and traits
Player Position average
Strengths
- Ground duels
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: DC · DL
Positions on the pitch
Reality checkactual vs expected, by season
Goals vs xG
-0.3-0.125/26
-0.226/27
Goals xG · total 0 / 0.3
Assists vs xA
-0.5-0.525/26
=26/27
Assists xA · total 0 / 0.5
Bars above xG mean the player scores more than the quality of his chances suggests; a long run below xG is usually a finishing problem, a short one — variance.
Availability
StatusInjuredsince 19.07.2026
Missed matches4last 12 months
National team
Argentina35 caps · 2 goals
Argentina35 caps · 2 goalsContract until30/06/2027
Market value€45.00mHighest: €50.00m (15/09/2022)
Season statsSeason 26/27
| Competition | Team | Season | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | G+A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premier League | Manchester United | 26/27 | 5 | 450 | 6.88 | — | — | 0 | 1 | — |
UEFA Champions League | Manchester United | 26/27 | 1 | 90 | 8.60 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — |
Transfers6
| Date | Season | From | To | Fee | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27/07/2022 | 22/23 | Ajax | Man Utd | €57.37m | €32.00m |
| 01/07/2019 | 19/20 | Defensa | Ajax | €7.00m | €6.00m |
| 01/07/2018 | 18/19 | Newell's II | Defensa | €725k | €2.00m |
| 30/06/2018 | 17/18 | Defensa | Newell's II | End of loan | €2.00m |
| 11/08/2017 | 17/18 | Newell's II | Defensa | loan transfer | - |
| 01/07/2015 | 15/16 | Newell's U20 | Newell's II | - | - |
Market value
€45.00m Current€50.00m Highest · 15/09/202222/07/2026 Last change
09.10.201722.07.2026
#7 Argentina#25 Centre-Back#7 Man Utd#70 Premier League#138 Worldwide#17 Year 1998
Value history
| Date | Age | Club | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/10/2017 | 19 | Defensa y Justicia | €200k |
| 08/05/2018 | 20 | Defensa y Justicia | €2.00m |
| 18/12/2018 | 20 | Defensa y Justicia | €6.00m |
| 19/09/2019 | 21 | Ajax Amsterdam | €11.00m |
| 18/12/2019 | 21 | Ajax Amsterdam | €20.00m |
| 12/03/2020 | 22 | Ajax Amsterdam | €22.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 22 | Ajax Amsterdam | €20.00m |
| 14/10/2020 | 22 | Ajax Amsterdam | €20.00m |
| 09/03/2021 | 23 | Ajax Amsterdam | €22.00m |
| 19/05/2021 | 23 | Ajax Amsterdam | €23.00m |
| 04/10/2021 | 23 | Ajax Amsterdam | €25.00m |
| 05/01/2022 | 23 | Ajax Amsterdam | €32.00m |
| 08/06/2022 | 24 | Ajax Amsterdam | €32.00m |
| 15/09/2022 | 24 | Manchester United | €50.00m |
| 03/11/2022 | 24 | Manchester United | €50.00m |
| 20/06/2023 | 25 | Manchester United | €50.00m |
| 19/12/2023 | 25 | Manchester United | €50.00m |
| 14/03/2024 | 26 | Manchester United | €45.00m |
| 27/05/2024 | 26 | Manchester United | €45.00m |
| 19/07/2024 | 26 | Manchester United | €50.00m |
| 16/12/2024 | 26 | Manchester United | €50.00m |
| 18/03/2025 | 27 | Manchester United | €45.00m |
| 30/05/2025 | 27 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 17/10/2025 | 27 | Manchester United | €35.00m |
| 09/12/2025 | 27 | Manchester United | €35.00m |
| 09/03/2026 | 28 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 03/06/2026 | 28 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 22/07/2026 | 28 | Manchester United | €45.00m |
xG Statisticsall seasons
| Season | League | Club | Apps | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Sh | KP | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | EPL | Manchester United | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0 | 0.02 | 6 | 1 | 1.36 |
| 2025 | EPL | Manchester United | 18 | 1217 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0 | 0.46 | 5 | 5 | 6.69 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGExpected goals- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPKey passes- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Premier League
Manchester United
UEFA Champions League