
Bruno FernandesAM#8
Man Utd·Midfield - Attacking Midfield
€35.00mMarket value#12 in Man Utd
Last 5rating per match
Premier Leag01.11
Premier Leag08.11
World Cup Qu16.11
Premier Leag24.11
Premier Leag30.11
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
8.00Nov
8.10Dec
7.50Jan
7.50Feb
7.50Mar
7.60Apr
8.00May
7.70Jun
6.80Jul
7.20Aug
7.10Sep
7.60Oct
Key statsPremier League · UEFA Nations League · EFL Cup · UEFA Champions League
Goals40.39 / 90
xG3.080.51 / 90
Assists30.30 / 90
xA0.980.16 / 90
Shots282.76 / 90
Shots on target932%
Key passes323.15 / 90
Pass accuracy85.5%
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Player profileattributes and traits
Player Position average
Strengths
- Passing
- Consistency
- Ball interception
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: AM · MC · DM
Positions on the pitch
Reality checkactual vs expected, by season
Goals vs xG
-3.0-2.925/26
-0.126/27
Goals xG · total 12 / 15.0
Assists vs xA
+3.3+3.225/26
=26/27
Assists xA · total 22 / 18.7
Bars above xG mean the player scores more than the quality of his chances suggests; a long run below xG is usually a finishing problem, a short one — variance.
Availability
StatusInjuredsince 21.12.2025
Missed matches4last 12 months
National team
Portugal94 caps · 29 goals
Portugal94 caps · 29 goalsContract until30/06/2027
Market value€35.00mHighest: €90.00m (17/12/2020)
Season statsSeason 26/27
| Competition | Team | Season | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | G+A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premier League | Manchester United | 26/27 | 6 | 540 | 7.42 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — |
| UEFA Nations League | Portugal | 26/27 | 3 | 267 | 7.73 | — | 2 | 2 | 1 | — |
| EFL Cup | Manchester United | 26/27 | 1 | 17 | 6.80 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
UEFA Champions League | Manchester United | 26/27 | 1 | 90 | 8.30 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — |
Transfers11
| Date | Season | From | To | Fee | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29/01/2020 | 19/20 | Sporting | Man Utd | €65.00m | €60.00m |
| 02/07/2017 | 17/18 | Sampdoria | Sporting | €9.70m | €7.50m |
| 01/07/2017 | 17/18 | Udinese | Sampdoria | €6.00m | €7.50m |
| 30/06/2017 | 16/17 | Sampdoria | Udinese | End of loan | €7.50m |
| 16/08/2016 | 16/17 | Udinese | Sampdoria | Loan fee:€1.00m | €6.50m |
| 01/07/2013 | 13/14 | Novara | Udinese | €2.50m | €3.50m |
| 27/08/2012 | 12/13 | Boavista Y19 | Novara | €40k | - |
| 01/07/2011 | 11/12 | Boavista U17 | Boavista Y19 | - | - |
| 01/07/2009 | 09/10 | Boavista U15 | Boavista U17 | - | - |
| 01/07/2007 | 07/08 | Boavista CJ | Boavista U15 | - | - |
| 01/07/2004 | 04/05 | Infesta For. | Boavista CJ | ? | - |
Market value
€35.00m Current€90.00m Highest · 17/12/202003/06/2026 Last change
25.10.201203.06.2026
#25 Attacking Midfield#12 Man Utd#15 Portugal#105 Premier League#228 Worldwide#1 Year 1994
Value history
| Date | Age | Club | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25/10/2012 | 18 | Novara Calcio 1908 | €50k |
| 25/12/2012 | 18 | Novara Calcio 1908 | €75k |
| 25/02/2013 | 18 | Novara Calcio 1908 | €100k |
| 25/06/2013 | 18 | Novara Calcio 1908 | €3.50m |
| 07/01/2014 | 19 | Udinese Calcio | €4.50m |
| 01/07/2014 | 19 | Udinese Calcio | €7.00m |
| 07/01/2015 | 20 | Udinese Calcio | €7.00m |
| 01/07/2015 | 20 | Udinese Calcio | €6.50m |
| 04/01/2016 | 21 | Udinese Calcio | €6.50m |
| 15/07/2016 | 21 | Udinese Calcio | €6.50m |
| 02/01/2017 | 22 | UC Sampdoria | €7.00m |
| 08/06/2017 | 22 | UC Sampdoria | €7.50m |
| 06/11/2017 | 23 | Sporting CP | €12.00m |
| 07/02/2018 | 23 | Sporting CP | €17.00m |
| 16/04/2018 | 23 | Sporting CP | €20.00m |
| 13/06/2018 | 23 | Sporting CP | €30.00m |
| 01/11/2018 | 24 | Sporting CP | €26.00m |
| 11/01/2019 | 24 | Sporting CP | €30.00m |
| 18/03/2019 | 24 | Sporting CP | €35.00m |
| 07/06/2019 | 24 | Sporting CP | €55.00m |
| 11/10/2019 | 25 | Sporting CP | €60.00m |
| 30/12/2019 | 25 | Sporting CP | €60.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 25 | Manchester United | €48.00m |
| 30/07/2020 | 25 | Manchester United | €70.00m |
| 13/10/2020 | 26 | Manchester United | €80.00m |
| 17/12/2020 | 26 | Manchester United | €90.00m |
| 18/03/2021 | 26 | Manchester United | €90.00m |
| 01/06/2021 | 26 | Manchester United | €90.00m |
| 23/12/2021 | 27 | Manchester United | €90.00m |
| 15/06/2022 | 27 | Manchester United | €85.00m |
| 03/11/2022 | 28 | Manchester United | €75.00m |
| 20/06/2023 | 28 | Manchester United | €75.00m |
| 19/12/2023 | 29 | Manchester United | €70.00m |
| 27/05/2024 | 29 | Manchester United | €70.00m |
| 01/10/2024 | 30 | Manchester United | €65.00m |
| 16/12/2024 | 30 | Manchester United | €55.00m |
| 30/05/2025 | 30 | Manchester United | €50.00m |
| 17/10/2025 | 31 | Manchester United | €45.00m |
| 09/12/2025 | 31 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 03/06/2026 | 31 | Manchester United | €35.00m |
xG Statisticsall seasons
| Season | League | Club | Apps | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Sh | KP | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | EPL | Manchester United | 6 | 540 | 3 | 3.08 | 2.32 | 1 | 0.98 | 20 | 15 | 5.03 |
| 2025 | EPL | Manchester United | 35 | 3082 | 9 | 11.93 | 7.36 | 21 | 17.76 | 85 | 137 | 25.94 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGExpected goals- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPKey passes- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Premier League
Manchester United
UEFA Champions League