Liga Portugal · Regular Season - 9

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 23 Oct 2026Updated: 25 Oct 2026, 22:41

Match preview

Sporting CP host Academico Viseu on 25 October 2026 at 23:30 in the Primeira Liga. Sporting have won seven of their last ten matches at home, conceding just 1.10 goals per game. Academico Viseu arrive with four wins in ten away outings but have shipped 1.30 goals per fixture on the road. The prediction is Sporting 3–0 Academico Viseu.

Form and H2H

Sporting's home record over ten matches reads W7 D2 L1, averaging 2.50 goals for and 1.10 against. They have shown consistent profit on the home win market at 3.65 units. Academico Viseu's away form is W4 D3 L3, scoring 1.30 and conceding 1.30 per match. The visitors have posted a draw profit of 15.21 units away from home, suggesting they can frustrate opponents, but their attacking output remains limited at 1.30 goals per game.

Best Bet

Sporting to win offers the clearest angle. The hosts have won 70 percent of their last ten home games and face an away side averaging just 1.30 goals scored. Academico Viseu have conceded 1.30 per away match. A Sporting victory pays out at standard odds across the market.

Odds to Watch

Over 2.5 Goals sits at 1.48 and aligns with Sporting's home average of 2.50 goals per match. Sporting's clean sheet odds are quoted at 2.00, reflecting their defensive solidity at home where they concede 1.10 per game. Over 1.5 Goals is available at 1.13, a short price that reflects the expected gap in quality. Both Teams to Score at 1.91 carries value given Academico Viseu's limited away scoring record.

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu

Date and time 25 October 2026 at 20:30

1X22
BTTSYes60%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Sporting CPSporting CPLast matchesAcademico ViseuAcademico Viseu
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
60%Over 2.5 goals40%
60%Over 3.5 goals0%
80%BTTS40%
80%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Sporting CP — Academico Viseu

In the last 1 meetings, Academico Viseu hold the edge — 0 wins for Sporting CP, 1 for Academico Viseu, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • Sporting CPSporting CP1:2Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    Primeira Liga · 25 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Sporting CP over 0.5100%

Betting profits Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Sporting CP

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.651115
Match WinnerDraw+5.54315
Match WinnerLose-6.24115
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.941115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.46415
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+5.621115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-6.60415
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+11.161115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-8.33415
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.8858
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.7558
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.5588
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-8.0008
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.6029
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.3979
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.7144
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.0024

Academico Viseu

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.77514
Match WinnerDraw+15.21614
Match WinnerLose-5.32314
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.04712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+3.43512
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-4.03612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+4.33812
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.00614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.33814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.55314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.451114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.50511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.00911
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-9.0009
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.3499
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.2922
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.2422
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-2.0002

Match statistics

7171%Possession %29%29
2.0070%Expected goals30%0.86
2876%Total shots24%9
457%Shots on target43%3
1376%Shots off target24%4
11100%Corners0%0
1461%Fouls39%9
233%Yellow cards67%4
00%Red cards0%0
59570%Passes30%251
54274%Accurate passes26%189
00%Saves100%3
250%Offsides50%2

Key events

Sporting CPLast matches Sporting CP

In the last 5 matches Sporting CP have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • Sporting CPSporting CP2:3Lask LinzLask Linz
    LUEFA Champions League · 21 Oct 2026
  • LensLens0:2Sporting CPSporting CP
    WUEFA Champions League · 13 Oct 2026
  • SC BragaSC Braga1:3Sporting CPSporting CP
    WPrimeira Liga · 09 Oct 2026
  • Sporting CPSporting CP2:2AroucaArouca
    DPrimeira Liga · 19 Sept 2026
  • FamalicaoFamalicao1:1Sporting CPSporting CP
    DPrimeira Liga · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

Academico ViseuLast matches Academico Viseu

Academico Viseu are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.4 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • FátimaFátima1:0Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    LTaça de Portugal · 18 Oct 2026
  • Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu2:1EstorilEstoril
    WPrimeira Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • EstrelaEstrela0:2Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    WPrimeira Liga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu2:1Vitória SCVitória SC
    WPrimeira Liga · 12 Sept 2026
  • GIL VicenteGIL Vicente0:1Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    WPrimeira Liga · 06 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FC PortoFC Porto990021-41727
2BenficaBenfica861124-71719
3Sporting CPSporting CP853020-91118
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara853012-4818
5AroucaArouca952212-7517
6Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu842211-10114
7GIL VicenteGIL Vicente94238-7114
8AlvercaAlverca932413-13011
9SC BragaSC Braga93249-11-211
10MoreirenseMoreirense932411-16-511
11FamalicaoFamalicao924314-11310
12EstrelaEstrela924314-17-310
13Vitória SCVitória SC922510-1008
14MaritimoMaritimo92259-19-108
15NacionalNacional921610-18-87
16Casa PiaCasa Pia92165-17-127
17Rio AveRio Ave92168-21-137
18EstorilEstoril90275-15-102
League position 3 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 6 / 18
563%Wins50%4
338%Draws25%2
113%Losses25%2
20100%Goals scored55%11
990%Goals conceded100%10
18100%Points78%14

Season statistic Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu

Sporting CPSporting CP

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
  • Referee Miguel Bertolo Nogueira

Lineups

Injuries and suspensions

Sporting CPSporting CP

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions