Taça da Liga · Quarter-finals

SC Braga vs Famalicao Prediction

- : -29 October 2026 at 18:45Portugal
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 29 Oct 2026

Match preview

SC Braga host Famalicao in the Taça da Liga quarter-final on 29 October 2026 at 21:45. Braga have lost three straight league matches under new manager Franklin Carvalho, while Famalicao sacked their previous coach after elimination from the Portuguese Cup and immediately thrashed Rio Ave 4-0 under interim boss Ricardo Silva. Both teams face a second meeting within 72 hours and a congested fixture list that will force squad rotation.

Braga create consistent attacking threat despite recent results. Against Gent, Victor Gomes scored in the third minute and the hosts controlled with 22 shots (10 on target) and 1.97 xG conceded just 0.49 xG. The Nacional loss came after conceding early and attempting to break down a compact defence with 71% possession, 20 shots, and 1.72 xG but only two on target. Carvalho must balance attack and defence against Famalicao's pace, with Barisic and Moutinho likely returning to the starting eleven. Niakate remains sidelined but the defence has adapted to his absence.

Famalicao's away form masks underlying fragility. Eight of their 11 away goals came in two matches against Rio Ave and Nacional, both with inflated finishing rates relative to expected goals. Against Alverca they conceded four goals and six big chances despite creating only 1.22 xG. Bondu and Gil Dias return from suspension and Aranda is fit after injury, scoring twice against Rio Ave. Mattara is unavailable through ankle damage. Braga can exploit defensive weakness through flank pressure.

Form and H2H

Braga's last ten matches show four wins, one draw, and five losses at home, averaging 0.90 goals for and 1.20 against. Famalicao have won two, drawn four, and lost four away, averaging 1.41 goals for and 1.20 against. The head-to-head record favours Braga with three wins in six meetings since 2020. Braga won 3-0 at Famalicao in August 2022 and 4-1 at home in February 2023. Famalicao's only win came 3-2 away in May 2022.

Best bet

Braga to win. The hosts create dangerous chances consistently and face a Famalicao defence that has shown serious lapses. Famalicao have won only two of nine league matches and both came with unusually high conversion rates they cannot sustain. Braga threaten more often and can exploit the visitors' defensive weaknesses. Back Braga at 1.78 with 1xBet or 1.72 with 22Bet.

Odds to watch

Over 2.5 goals. Braga create chances even in defeats but leave space during defensive transitions. Famalicao are dangerous away and can exploit those gaps, while their defensive errors open opportunities for Braga attacks. In five of nine league matches for each team, at least three goals were scored. The over is available at 1.75 with most operators.

SC Braga vs Famalicao Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.783.584.2Place a bet
22Bet1.723.54.7Place a bet
Best odds1.783.584.70
Average1.753.544.45
Lowest odds1.723.504.20
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1X2 prediction for SC Braga vs Famalicao

Date and time 29 October 2026 at 18:45

1X211.7852%
DC1/X78%
BTTSNo40%
1 52%X 26%2 22%

SC Braga win

Place a bet on this match

SC Braga vs Famalicao Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

SC BragaSC BragaLast matchesFamalicaoFamalicao
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals80%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals60%
40%BTTS40%
40%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head SC Braga — Famalicao

In the last 8 meetings, SC Braga hold the edge — 4 wins for SC Braga, 1 for Famalicao, 3 draws.

50% W — 438% D — 313% W — 1
  • SC BragaSC Braga2:2FamalicaoFamalicao
    Primeira Liga · 19 Apr 2026
  • FamalicaoFamalicao1:2SC BragaSC Braga
    Primeira Liga · 06 Dec 2025
  • FamalicaoFamalicao1:1SC BragaSC Braga
    Primeira Liga · 25 Apr 2025
  • SC BragaSC Braga3:3FamalicaoFamalicao
    Primeira Liga · 16 Dec 2024
  • FamalicaoFamalicao1:2SC BragaSC Braga
    Primeira Liga · 18 Jan 2024
  • SC BragaSC Braga1:2FamalicaoFamalicao
    Primeira Liga · 11 Aug 2023
  • SC BragaSC Braga4:1FamalicaoFamalicao
    Primeira Liga · 05 Feb 2023
  • FamalicaoFamalicao0:3SC BragaSC Braga
    Primeira Liga · 12 Aug 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
88%Over 2.588%
88%BTTS88%
100%SC Braga over 0.588%

Betting profits SC Braga vs Famalicao

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

SC Braga

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.62615
Match WinnerDraw+0.32415
Match WinnerLose+8.44515
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.31615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.23915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.39613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.101113
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-7.03214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.171214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3311
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.54713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+8.18613
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.61813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.53713
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-9.0009
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.0899
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+6.1511

Famalicao

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.74211
Match WinnerDraw+3.40411
Match WinnerLose+11.25511
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.26811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.95511
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.46611
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.79511
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.8236
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.2636
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+6.83511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.20611
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.3579
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.5129
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.4514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.6034
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

SC BragaLast matches SC Braga

In the last 5 matches SC Braga have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 10% D — 080% L — 4
  • NacionalNacional1:0SC BragaSC Braga
    LPrimeira Liga · 25 Oct 2026
  • SC BragaSC Braga2:0GentGent
    WUEFA Europa Conference League · 22 Oct 2026
  • SC BragaSC Braga1:2GIL VicenteGIL Vicente
    LPrimeira Liga · 19 Oct 2026
  • FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen3:0SC BragaSC Braga
    LUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
  • SC BragaSC Braga1:3Sporting CPSporting CP
    LPrimeira Liga · 09 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
0
Losses
4
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

FamalicaoLast matches Famalicao

In the last 5 matches Famalicao have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Rio AveRio Ave0:4FamalicaoFamalicao
    WPrimeira Liga · 25 Oct 2026
  • ParedesParedes1:0FamalicaoFamalicao
    LTaça de Portugal · 18 Oct 2026
  • FamalicaoFamalicao1:4AlvercaAlverca
    LPrimeira Liga · 12 Oct 2026
  • NacionalNacional0:4FamalicaoFamalicao
    WPrimeira Liga · 19 Sept 2026
  • FamalicaoFamalicao1:1Sporting CPSporting CP
    DPrimeira Liga · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

SC Braga vs Famalicao Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

120%Wins40%2
00%Draws20%1
480%Losses40%2
440%Goals scored100%10
9100%Goals conceded67%6
00%Points0%0

Season statistic SC Braga vs Famalicao

SC BragaSC Braga

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 2
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 9 (1.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

FamalicaoFamalicao

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started

Lineups

SC BragaSC Braga

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

FamalicaoFamalicao

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

SC Braga

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Famalicao

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions