Egyptian Premier League · Regular Season - 6

Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Prediction

- : -13 October 2026 at 18:00Egypt
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 12 Oct 2026

Match preview

Petrojet host Wadi Degla on 13 October 2026 at 20:00 in the sixth round of the Egyptian Premier League at Suez Stadium. The hosts sit eighth with seven points from five matches, while Wadi Degla occupy 14th place with five points. Petrojet have won their last two league games 2-1 against Al Masry and El Gouna, but their defensive record is alarming: they have conceded in all five league fixtures and have yet to record a clean sheet this season. Wadi Degla appointed new coach Mostafa Shebeta after Mohamed El Sheikh's departure and secured a 1-0 cup victory over Al Ittihad Alexandria on 8 October, which should provide psychological momentum after two consecutive league defeats.

Form and H2H

Petrojet have scored eight goals in five league matches, averaging 1.6 per game, but their defensive vulnerability is stark: they have also conceded eight times. Mostafa El Badry leads their attack with three goals and one assist. Wadi Degla have scored in both of their away league matches this season, beating ENPPI 3-1 and losing 2-1 to Modern Sport, suggesting their attacking output away from home is stronger than their overall league position indicates. Petrojet remain unbeaten in their last six meetings with Wadi Degla, recording four victories and two draws. The most recent league encounter ended 2-2 on 8 May 2026.

Best bet

Both teams to score – Yes. Petrojet have conceded in all five of their league matches this season, and Wadi Degla have demonstrated they can score on their travels. Petrojet's attacking threat is real with eight goals in five rounds, while Wadi Degla's recent cup success and managerial change suggest renewed attacking confidence. The combination of Petrojet's defensive frailty and Wadi Degla's away-day scoring record makes a match with goals at both ends highly probable.

Odds to watch

Petrojet's home advantage and superior league position make them favorites. Melbet and 1xBet offer 2.99 for a home win, while 1Win price it at 2.97 and Mostbet at 3.02. The draw is available at 2.7 with Melbet and 1xBet, 2.82 with 1Win, and 2.51 with Mostbet. A Wadi Degla upset is priced at 2.49 with Melbet and 1xBet, 2.47 with 1Win, and 2.5 with Mostbet.

Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet2.992.72.49Place a bet
1xBet2.992.72.49Place a bet
1Win2.972.822.47Place a bet
Mostbet3.022.512.5Place a bet
Best odds3.022.822.50
Average2.992.682.49
Lowest odds2.972.512.47
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Petrojet vs Wadi Degla

Date and time 13 October 2026 at 18:00

1X222.4937%
O/UO 1.580%
DCX/268%
BTTSYes70%
1 32%X 31%2 37%

Wadi Degla win

Place a bet on this match

Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

PetrojetPetrojetLast matchesWadi DeglaWadi Degla
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
80%Over 2.5 goals40%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
100%BTTS40%
100%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Petrojet — Wadi Degla

In the last 8 meetings, Petrojet hold the edge — 5 wins for Petrojet, 1 for Wadi Degla, 2 draws.

63% W — 525% D — 213% W — 1
  • PetrojetPetrojet2:2Wadi DeglaWadi Degla
    Premier League · 08 May 2026
  • Wadi DeglaWadi Degla1:2PetrojetPetrojet
    League Cup · 11 Dec 2025
  • PetrojetPetrojet1:0Wadi DeglaWadi Degla
    Cup · 27 Nov 2025
  • Wadi DeglaWadi Degla0:1PetrojetPetrojet
    Premier League · 20 Aug 2025
  • PetrojetPetrojet3:1Wadi DeglaWadi Degla
    Second League · 29 Apr 2024
  • Wadi DeglaWadi Degla1:1PetrojetPetrojet
    Second League · 12 Nov 2023
  • Wadi DeglaWadi Degla0:1PetrojetPetrojet
    Second League - Group B · 09 Mar 2023
  • PetrojetPetrojet1:2Wadi DeglaWadi Degla
    Second League - Group B · 18 Nov 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
63%Over 1.563%
50%Over 2.550%
63%BTTS63%
100%Petrojet over 0.563%

Betting profits Petrojet vs Wadi Degla

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Petrojet

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+4.67615
Match WinnerDraw-3.23415
Match WinnerLose-0.80515
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+1.431313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-13.00013
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+3.881315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.26215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+4.691214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-6.77514
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+6.29915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.85615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.88315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.571215
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.7422
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.8313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.8223
Both Teams ScoreYes+1.0011
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.0001

Wadi Degla

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.12515
Match WinnerDraw+1.93615
Match WinnerLose+3.40415
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.101015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.68515
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.371015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.99915
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.39615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.85915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.26311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.67811
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-1.06810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+1.62210
Goals Over/UnderOver 1-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1+3.1822
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.5722

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

PetrojetLast matches Petrojet

In the last 5 matches Petrojet have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • El Gouna FCEl Gouna FC1:2PetrojetPetrojet
    WPremier League · 16 Sept 2026
  • PetrojetPetrojet2:1AL MasryAL Masry
    WPremier League · 07 Sept 2026
  • Zamalek SCZamalek SC2:1PetrojetPetrojet
    LPremier League · 31 Aug 2026
  • PetrojetPetrojet2:3El GeishEl Geish
    LPremier League · 26 Aug 2026
  • Asyut PetrolAsyut Petrol1:1PetrojetPetrojet
    DPremier League · 22 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
100%

Wadi DeglaLast matches Wadi Degla

In the last 5 matches Wadi Degla have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Al IttihadAl Ittihad0:1Wadi DeglaWadi Degla
    WLeague Cup · 08 Oct 2026
  • Wadi DeglaWadi Degla0:2El MokawloonEl Mokawloon
    LPremier League · 15 Sept 2026
  • Future FCFuture FC2:1Wadi DeglaWadi Degla
    LPremier League · 09 Sept 2026
  • Wadi DeglaWadi Degla0:0Olympic El QanahOlympic El Qanah
    DPremier League · 01 Sept 2026
  • EnppiEnppi1:3Wadi DeglaWadi Degla
    WPremier League · 28 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Al AhlyAl Ahly651011-3816
2Pyramids FCPyramids FC55009-1815
3Zamalek SCZamalek SC64118-3513
4Ceramica CleopatraCeramica Cleopatra540110-3712
5Future FCFuture FC53117-4310
6Al IttihadAl Ittihad53116-3310
7El MokawloonEl Mokawloon52126-517
8PetrojetPetrojet52128-807
9Olympic El QanahOlympic El Qanah61416-607
10El GeishEl Geish52125-507
11MasrMasr52124-5-17
12AL MasryAL Masry62136-8-27
13National Bank of EgyptNational Bank of Egypt52034-7-36
14Wadi DeglaWadi Degla51224-5-15
15EnppiEnppi51136-9-34
16Smouha SCSmouha SC51131-4-34
17Abu Qair SemadAbu Qair Semad51041-8-73
18El Gouna FCEl Gouna FC50233-6-32
19Asyut PetrolAsyut Petrol50231-5-42
20Ghazl El MehallaGhazl El Mehalla50141-9-81
League position 8 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 14 / 20
240%Wins20%1
120%Draws40%2
240%Losses40%2
8100%Goals scored50%4
8100%Goals conceded63%5
7100%Points71%5

Season statistic Petrojet vs Wadi Degla

PetrojetPetrojet

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Wadi DeglaWadi Degla

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Petrosport Stadium, Cairo

Lineups

PetrojetPetrojet

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Wadi DeglaWadi Degla

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

PetrojetPetrojet

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Wadi DeglaWadi Degla

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions