CAF Champions League · 2nd Preliminary Round

EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 16 Oct 2026, 15:42

Match preview

EL Merriekh Bentiu host Pyramids FC on 16 October 2026 at 16:00 in a CAF Champions League final qualifying round at Juba National Stadium. Pyramids arrive as clear favourites after five consecutive wins, during which they scored 15 goals. EL Merriekh have steadied themselves with back-to-back victories, including a 3-0 away win over Hiiган, but face an opponent in far sharper form and with significantly greater attacking output.

Form and H2H

EL Merriekh's last five matches show two wins, two draws, and one defeat, with five goals scored and four conceded. Their recent wins came against Hiiган, first 1-0 at home then 3-0 away, demonstrating defensive solidity when organised. Pyramids have won all five of their last five games, scoring at least twice in four of those matches. They beat Ceramica Cleopatra 4-1 in the league and won 3-2 against Al Qanah in the Egyptian Cup. Pyramids' defence has leaked goals in three of those five matches, meaning EL Merriekh will have chances to score despite their hosts' recent clean sheets.

Best bet

Over 2.5 goals. Pyramids average 2.4 goals per game over their last ten matches and have scored in every recent outing. EL Merriekh, while more conservative, have shown they can find the net when they set up properly. Pyramids' defensive vulnerabilities—conceding in three of their last five—combined with their relentless attacking threat makes a high-scoring match the most likely outcome.

Odds to watch

Pyramids' winning streak and superior attacking efficiency make them the logical choice, though their imperfect defence keeps the odds competitive. No partner prices are currently available for this fixture, so check your preferred operator for the latest 1X2 odds closer to kickoff.

EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
22Bet178.51.04Place a bet
Best odds17.008.501.04
Average17.008.501.04
Lowest odds17.008.501.04
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC

Date and time 16 October 2026 at 14:00

1X221.0485%
DCX/295%
BTTSYes50%
1 5%X 10%2 85%

Pyramids FC win

Place a bet on this match

EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

EL Merriekh BentiuEL M.Last matchesPyramids FCPyramids FC
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals80%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals60%
20%BTTS80%
20%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head EL Merriekh Bentiu — Pyramids FC

In the last 1 meetings, Pyramids FC hold the edge — 0 wins for EL Merriekh Bentiu, 1 for Pyramids FC, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu0:1Pyramids FCPyramids FC
    CAF Champions League · 16 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
0%EL M. over 0.5100%

Betting profits EL M. vs Pyramids FC

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

EL Merriekh Bentiu

No profit history stored for this side yet.

Pyramids FC

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.361112
Match WinnerDraw-8.59112
Match WinnerLose-12.00012
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.981012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-6.74212
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.511012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-5.10512
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.38712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.02512
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.8929
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.4079
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.6445
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.5235
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.3233
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+4.5812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.8912

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

EL Merriekh BentiuLast matches EL Merriekh Bentiu

In the last 5 matches EL Merriekh Bentiu have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • HeeganHeegan0:3EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu
    WCAF Champions League · 12 Sept 2026
  • EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu1:0HeeganHeegan
    WCAF Champions League · 05 Sept 2026
  • AzamAzam2:0EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu
    LCAF Confederation Cup · 28 Sept 2025
  • EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu0:2AzamAzam
    LCAF Confederation Cup · 20 Sept 2025
  • Singida Black StarsSingida Black Stars3:1EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu
    LCECAFA Club Cup · 15 Jul 2024

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

Pyramids FCLast matches Pyramids FC

Pyramids FC are in a strong run: 5 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.0 goals per game.

100% W — 50% D — 00% L — 0
  • Pyramids FCPyramids FC4:1Ceramica CleopatraCeramica Cleopatra
    WPremier League · 12 Oct 2026
  • Pyramids FCPyramids FC3:2Olympic El QanahOlympic El Qanah
    WLeague Cup · 07 Oct 2026
  • EnppiEnppi1:2Pyramids FCPyramids FC
    WPremier League · 17 Sept 2026
  • Pyramids FCPyramids FC5:1GOR MahiaGOR Mahia
    WCAF Champions League · 13 Sept 2026
  • Pyramids FCPyramids FC1:0El Gouna FCEl Gouna FC
    WPremier League · 09 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
5
Draws
0
Losses
0
Goals / game
3.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins100%5
00%Draws0%0
360%Losses0%0
533%Goals scored100%15
7100%Goals conceded71%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic EL Merriekh Bentiu vs Pyramids FC

EL Merriekh BentiuEL M.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Pyramids FCPyramids FC

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 4 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 15 (3.0)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished

Lineups

EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Pyramids FCPyramids FC

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

EL Merriekh BentiuEL Merriekh Bentiu

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Pyramids FCPyramids FC

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions