Taça da Liga · Quarter-finals

Benfica vs GIL Vicente Prediction

- : -29 October 2026 at 20:45Portugal
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 29 Oct 2026

Match preview

Benfica host GIL Vicente in the Taça da Liga on 29 October 2026 at 23:45. Benfica have won four straight across all competitions and face a GIL Vicente side weakened by defensive absences. Benfica's attack has scored 24 goals in nine Primeira Liga rounds, the most in the division, with 12 goals across their last four matches. GIL Vicente conceded four goals in their September visit to Estádio da Luz, where Benfica created 2.90 xG from 17 shots.

Benfica manager Marku Silva may rotate his squad after two away trips in four days. Pavlidis has played 1191 minutes and could be rested, with Aniziou Cabral potentially starting if Duran's red card from the Azores is not overturned. Barrenechea and Barreyru are injured, and Banjaski is unavailable. Silva has stressed the cup's importance, so Benfica will field a competitive side despite changes.

GIL Vicente's defence has conceded only seven goals in nine league rounds, third-best in the championship, but four came against Benfica and Porto. Their backline now faces fresh damage: centre-back Elimbi is suspended, Chapche is injured, and Espigarres has started only once this season. Prioshte is unavailable due to loan conditions. Hernandes' fitness is uncertain. Centre-back Buatu will likely partner Espigarres against Benfica's attacking threat.

Form and H2H

Benfica's last ten at home: nine wins, zero draws, one loss, averaging 2.70 goals for and 0.80 against. GIL Vicente away: four wins, three draws, three losses, averaging 1.00 goal for and 0.90 against.

Head-to-head record favours Benfica heavily. They won 3–0 in October 2012, 5–0 in March 2013, 2–1 in August 2013, drew 1–1 in February 2014, won 1–0 in December 2014, and won 5–0 in May 2015. Benfica have scored 17 goals across six meetings; GIL Vicente have scored two.

Best bet

Benfica to win with handicap (-1.5). In their September meeting, Benfica created far more chances and won by two goals. GIL Vicente now face multiple defensive changes and absences in midfield. Even with possible rotation in Benfica's attack, their offensive capacity suggests a comfortable victory. At 1xBet and 22Bet, Benfica win at 1.25, with the handicap bet offering better value at a shorter price than standard match odds.

Odds to watch

GIL Vicente's draw odds sit at 5.65 across 1xBet and 22Bet. A draw would require Benfica to underperform significantly given their form and GIL Vicente's personnel problems. GIL Vicente's win at 9.7 reflects their away record and the gulf in recent results between the sides. Over 2.5 goals is worth monitoring: Benfica scored 12 in four recent matches, and GIL Vicente's makeshift defence could struggle to contain them.

Benfica vs GIL Vicente Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.255.659.7Place a bet
22Bet1.255.659.7Place a bet
Best odds1.255.659.70
Average1.255.659.70
Lowest odds1.255.659.70
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1X2 prediction for Benfica vs GIL Vicente

Date and time 29 October 2026 at 20:45

1X211.2574%
DC1/X90%
BTTSYes70%
1 74%X 16%2 10%

Benfica win

Place a bet on this match

Benfica vs GIL Vicente Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

BenficaBenficaLast matchesGIL VicenteGIL Vicente
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
80%Over 2.5 goals40%
60%Over 3.5 goals20%
80%BTTS60%
80%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Benfica — GIL Vicente

In the last 8 meetings, Benfica hold the edge — 8 wins for Benfica, 0 for GIL Vicente, 0 draws.

100% W — 80% D — 00% W — 0
  • BenficaBenfica3:1GIL VicenteGIL Vicente
    Primeira Liga · 13 Sept 2026
  • GIL VicenteGIL Vicente1:2BenficaBenfica
    Primeira Liga · 02 Mar 2026
  • BenficaBenfica2:1GIL VicenteGIL Vicente
    Primeira Liga · 26 Sept 2025
  • GIL VicenteGIL Vicente0:3BenficaBenfica
    Primeira Liga · 28 Mar 2025
  • BenficaBenfica5:1GIL VicenteGIL Vicente
    Primeira Liga · 28 Sept 2024
  • BenficaBenfica3:0GIL VicenteGIL Vicente
    Primeira Liga · 04 Feb 2024
  • GIL VicenteGIL Vicente2:3BenficaBenfica
    Primeira Liga · 26 Aug 2023
  • GIL VicenteGIL Vicente0:2BenficaBenfica
    Primeira Liga · 29 Apr 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
88%Over 2.588%
63%BTTS63%
100%Benfica over 0.563%

Betting profits Benfica vs GIL Vicente

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Benfica

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.381215
Match WinnerDraw+0.96215
Match WinnerLose-11.96115
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.201414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-14.00014
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.551215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-7.47315
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.721215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-6.08615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.83915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-4.80615
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.1234
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.1934
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.28315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.361215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.8222
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.0002

GIL Vicente

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.20412
Match WinnerDraw-1.01312
Match WinnerLose+0.35512
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.22611
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+4.43511
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.59510
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+3.62710
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.43512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.21712
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.3358
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.5858
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.00312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.18912
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-7.0007
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.2377
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.4811
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.2222
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-2.0002

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

BenficaLast matches Benfica

Benfica are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.6 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • Santa ClaraSanta Clara1:2BenficaBenfica
    WPrimeira Liga · 26 Oct 2026
  • Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia1:4BenficaBenfica
    WUEFA Europa League · 22 Oct 2026
  • BenficaBenfica4:1CelticCeltic
    WUEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
  • BenficaBenfica2:0Vitória SCVitória SC
    WPrimeira Liga · 11 Oct 2026
  • FC PortoFC Porto3:1BenficaBenfica
    LPrimeira Liga · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

GIL VicenteLast matches GIL Vicente

In the last 5 matches GIL Vicente have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • GIL VicenteGIL Vicente0:1FC PortoFC Porto
    LPrimeira Liga · 24 Oct 2026
  • SC BragaSC Braga1:2GIL VicenteGIL Vicente
    WPrimeira Liga · 19 Oct 2026
  • União SantarémUnião Santarém2:2GIL VicenteGIL Vicente
    DTaça de Portugal · 14 Oct 2026
  • MoreirenseMoreirense0:1GIL VicenteGIL Vicente
    WPrimeira Liga · 09 Oct 2026
  • GIL VicenteGIL Vicente1:1MaritimoMaritimo
    DPrimeira Liga · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
60%

Benfica vs GIL Vicente Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins40%2
00%Draws40%2
120%Losses20%1
13100%Goals scored46%6
6100%Goals conceded83%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Benfica vs GIL Vicente

BenficaBenfica

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

GIL VicenteGIL Vicente

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started

Lineups

BenficaBenfica

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

GIL VicenteGIL Vicente

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Benfica

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

GIL Vicente

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions