Bundesliga · Regular Season - 6

Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 16 Oct 2026Updated: 18 Oct 2026, 16:04

Match preview

Bayer Leverkusen host SC Freiburg on 18 October 2026 at 16:30 in Bundesliga round six. Leverkusen sit third in the scoring charts with 2.8 goals per game and have won their last two league matches: a 2–0 home victory over RB Leipzig and a 4–3 away win at Mainz 05. Freiburg lead the table after five matches with 13 points and arrive as the league's tightest defence, conceding just 0.8 goals per game. Leverkusen have scored in the opening 45 minutes of all five league matches this season and remain unbeaten in nine of their last ten home Bundesliga fixtures.

Freiburg drew 2–2 with Eintracht Frankfurt before beating Schalke 04 2–1 away, though they lost midfielder Yuito Suzuki to a 64th-minute red card in that contest. The visitors have conceded a goal in the first half of all five league games this term. Both teams favour quick vertical transitions and attacking football, creating the conditions for an open match.

Form and H2H

Leverkusen average 2.70 goals for and 1.10 against across their last ten home matches, posting seven wins, one draw, and two losses. Freiburg's away form reads nine wins and one draw from their last ten road games, averaging 3.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded. Leverkusen have won all ten recent home Bundesliga matches by shots on target. Freiburg have stayed onside in nine of their last ten away Bundesliga matches, committing no more than two offsides per game.

Best bet

Over 2.5 goals. Both sides average 2.8 goals per match and have demonstrated consistent attacking intent. Leverkusen's home record and Freiburg's away form combine with their respective attacking profiles to suggest a high-scoring contest. Leverkusen's defence has conceded 1.6 goals per game, while Freiburg's first-half goalscoring streak and Leverkusen's early-game threat create multiple scoring windows. Back Over 2.5 at 1xBet 4.62 or Mostbet 4.1.

Odds to watch

Leverkusen are priced at 1.68 on Melbet for the home win, reflecting their status as favourites despite Freiburg's league position. A Freiburg victory sits at 4.44 on Melbet or 4.62 on 1xBet. The draw is available at 4.26 on Melbet. Leverkusen over 1.5 goals and Freiburg over 0.5 goals both carry strong appeal given the attacking shape of both teams and the defensive vulnerabilities on display.

Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.684.264.44Place a bet
1xBet1.754.424.62Place a bet
1Win1.74.364.38Place a bet
Mostbet1.724.24.1Place a bet
Best odds1.754.424.62
Average1.714.314.38
Lowest odds1.684.204.10
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg

Date and time 18 October 2026 at 14:30

1X211.6856%
DC1/X78%
BTTSYes60%
1 56%X 22%2 22%

Bayer Leverkusen win

Place a bet on this match

Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Bayer LeverkusenBayer LeverkusenLast matchesSC FreiburgSC Freiburg
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals100%
60%Over 3.5 goals80%
40%BTTS80%
40%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Bayer Leverkusen — SC Freiburg

In the last 8 meetings, Bayer Leverkusen hold the edge — 4 wins for Bayer Leverkusen, 1 for SC Freiburg, 3 draws.

50% W — 438% D — 313% W — 1
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg3:3Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    Bundesliga · 07 Mar 2026
  • Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen2:0SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
    Bundesliga · 26 Oct 2025
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg2:2Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    Bundesliga · 04 May 2025
  • Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen5:1SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
    Bundesliga · 21 Dec 2024
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg2:3Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    Bundesliga · 17 Mar 2024
  • Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen2:1SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
    Bundesliga · 29 Oct 2023
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg1:1Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    Bundesliga · 26 Feb 2023
  • Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen2:3SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
    Bundesliga · 03 Sept 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
75%Over 2.575%
88%BTTS88%
100%Bayer Leverkusen over 0.588%

Betting profits Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Bayer Leverkusen

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.571114
Match WinnerDraw-9.92114
Match WinnerLose-6.41214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.10812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.251012
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-8.0008
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+4.3988
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.321012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.25212
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.871011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.10511
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.08713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.30613
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.2211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.1311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.0001

SC Freiburg

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+6.411113
Match WinnerDraw-9.24113
Match WinnerLose-11.35113
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.6289
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-5.2119
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+6.261112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-9.68112
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+7.081213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-8.18413
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+8.14913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-6.68413
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+4.4957
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-2.2047
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.6033
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+4.8323
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.5913

Match statistics

4949%Possession %51%51
1.6765%Expected goals35%0.88
1255%Total shots45%10
571%Shots on target29%2
436%Shots off target64%7
457%Corners43%3
1271%Fouls29%5
00%Yellow cards100%1
00%Red cards0%0
48849%Passes51%507
41649%Accurate passes51%431
125%Saves75%3
1100%Offsides0%0

Key events

Bayer LeverkusenLast matches Bayer Leverkusen

Bayer Leverkusen are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.8 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Lech PoznanLech Poznan0:4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    WUEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
  • FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 053:4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    WBundesliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen2:0RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    WBundesliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen2:0CeljeCelje
    WUEFA Europa League · 16 Sept 2026
  • FC AugsburgFC Augsburg2:2Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen
    DBundesliga · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

SC FreiburgLast matches SC Freiburg

SC Freiburg are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.2 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg3:2FK JablonecFK Jablonec
    WUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg2:1FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04
    WBundesliga · 11 Oct 2026
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg4:2FC LuzernFC Luzern
    WFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt2:2SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
    DBundesliga · 19 Sept 2026
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg5:0Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
    WBundesliga · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
3.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1SC FreiburgSC Freiburg541014-41013
2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund541011-4713
3Bayern MünchenBayern München532016-41211
4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen531114-8610
5RB LeipzigRB Leipzig530215-5109
6FC AugsburgFC Augsburg522113-858
7Werder BremenWerder Bremen522110-1008
8FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05521213-1037
9SV ElversbergSV Elversberg52128-807
101. FC Köln1. FC Köln52128-10-27
11VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart52038-9-16
12Hamburger SVHamburger SV52035-15-106
13FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 0451224-6-25
14Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt51229-16-75
15SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 0751133-7-44
16Union BerlinUnion Berlin51135-17-124
171899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim51049-13-43
18Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach50057-18-110
League position 4 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 1 / 18
360%Wins80%4
120%Draws20%1
120%Losses0%0
14100%Goals scored100%14
8100%Goals conceded50%4
1077%Points100%13

Season statistic Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg

Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 14 (2.8)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

SC FreiburgSC Freiburg

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 4 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 16 (3.2)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue BayArena, Bayer Leverkusen
  • Referee Florian Badstubner

Lineups

Injuries and suspensions

Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen

  • M. Terrier — Unavailable. Injury
  • G. Doue — Unavailable. Calf Injury
  • E. Ben Seghir — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • M. Culbreath — Unavailable. Foot Injury
  • K. Eichhorn — Unavailable. Illness
  • Christian Kofane — Unavailable. Muscle Injury

SC FreiburgSC Freiburg

  • J. Beste — Unavailable. Injury
  • Y. Suzuki — Unavailable. Red Card

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions